Privacy policy

Privacy policy


The purpose of Dalia’s privacy policy is to explain and inform you about how Dalia collects and uses information and data about you. Further, we inform you about your rights regarding your personal data. If you have any questions or wish to get in contact with our head of data, you are always welcome to contact Dalia using the contact information you will find at the bottom of this page.


What personal data does Dalia collect?

When you make a purchase through our web shop at www.dalia.dk you will be asked to provide your name, address, and email address. We need this information to ship your order to you.

Use of data

We protect your data through thoroughly technical and organizational security measures, to make sure your personal information will not be accidentally nor criminally fortified, used unauthorized or abused. Information about your name, address, e-mail and phone number will be used with the sole purpose of shipping your purchase to you and will therefore be passed on to the shipping company and haulier. Our website host and IT-support will also have access to the information.

Your information will be deleted two years after your order has been delivered, as that is the point where the warranty period expires according to Danish Sales of Goods Act. The companies who will be using your data are data processors and are in terms with a prior commitment only allowed to use data for the purpose of delivering the above-mentioned services, and only when clearly instructed by Dalia. Data processors are subject to confidentiality and are not allowed to use data to any other purpose than to fulfil the agreement with Dalia.


Your rights

You can at any time request that Dalia informs you what personal data about you Dalia has registered, for what purpose and what category of personal data Dalia has. If relevant, you can also request information about what third parties your information has been or will be given to. You also have the right to know from where the information originates.

You have the right to receive a copy of the data about you which Dalia uses. If you wish to make use of this right, please send a written request to dalia@dalia.dk. To make sure your data will not be given to an extraneous party, you will be asked to prove that you are who you claim to be. You have the right to rectify your data, so they are correct. Should you become aware of any mistakes in the information Dalia had registered about you, we encourage you to contact us by emailing dalia@dalia.dk.

Likewise: You will be asked to prove that you are who you claim to be. In some cases, you may be eligible to have some or all of your personal data removed by Dalia. If you, for example, withdraw your consent, and Dalia does not have any legal basis for continued processing. Dalia is not obliged to delete your personal data in the case of continued processing being necessary. E.g. in case of compliance with legal obligations. As above, if you request removal of your data you will be asked to prove that you are who you claim to be. In some cases, you may be eligible to limit the use of your personal data to only consist of storage.

In some cases, you may elect to receive your own personal information in a structured, usable, and machine-readable format and transfer these to another data controller.

If you want to file a complaint about our use of your personal data you have the option to file it to Datatilsynet (DPA).


Contact

Dalia, Fur Landevej 71, 7870 Roslev, CVR. nr. 25 23 51 34 is data controller for the personal data collected. If you have any questions or comments about this privacy policy or wish to make use of your rights as described above, you can contact Dalia’s data controller Dalia Christensen at dalia@dalia.dk or call at +45 23 74 43 71 on weekdays between 10:00 and 16:00.

English